This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 61 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | SL546 |
| MSN: | CBAF.4660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire |
Narrative:SL546: Spitfire LF XVI, MSN CBAF.4660. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 30-7-45. Issued to 61 OTU, RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 11-2-46.
Written off 22-4-47 when Hit fence on approach to RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire: The pilot undershot on approach to RAF Keevil, and struck the boundary fence. A successful overshoot was undertaken, and the Spitfire landed safely at the second approach attempt. However, the Spitfire had sustained severe damage to the undercarriage, mainplane, and fuselage after collision with the boundary fence on the first approach attempt. Consequently, it was not repaired, re-cat E and Struck Off Charge 29-5-47
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p,61 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.294
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Haley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. ORB 61 OTU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/production.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL546 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90086-sl546 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Keevil#RAF_Flying_Training_Command_use Location