Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow N3970T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155642

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow
Owner/operator:Pro-flite Inc
Registration: N3970T
MSN: 28R-30317
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Norfolk Regional Airport - KOFK, Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, NE (OFK)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (MLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses reported seeing an airplane matching the description of the accident airplane flying in the area of the departure airport at very low altitudes about 90 minutes before the accident flight. One witness described the flight profile as similar to "crop-duster type operations, with multiple low-altitude passes." Another witness reported that the airplane departed the airport and climbed to about 1,000 feet and then made a gradual eastbound descent to a low altitude and out of sight. He reported that the airplane reappeared in a very steep left bank and then descended out of sight again. About 3 miles east of the airport, the airplane impacted a 20-foot-high power line, which resulted in the vertical stabilizer separating from the top of the fuselage and the airplane becoming uncontrollable until it impacted terrain. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A parallel set of high-tension power lines with large support poles was located about 1/2 mile east of the impacted power line. As the pilot flew the airplane at a low altitude eastbound, the high-tension power lines likely visually aligned (that is, came within the same line of sight) with the impacted power line. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot was focused on the more prominent high-tension power lines and did not observe the impacted power line.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude and his subsequent failure to see and avoid power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location