Accident Vickers 813 Viscount G-AZLR, Friday 19 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 813 Viscount
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways (BMA)
Registration: G-AZLR
MSN: 347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on the left side on landing. Skidded and stopped on the grass next to the runway. According to a contemporary report ("Yorkshire Air News", March 1973): "The British Midland Viscount which crashed at Elmdon on 19th January was G-AZLR. It was flown back to Castle Donington a week later on 26th January, not being extensively damaged"

Returned to service by 26 March 1974, and stayed in serivce until 7 May 1986.

Sources:

1. http://www.vickersviscount.net/Newsletters/Newsletter1208.aspx
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/iron-duke/8347233373/in/pool-2039211@N24/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/iron-duke/8347233177/in/pool-2039211@N24
4. http://www.aussieairliners.org/viscount-inter/bma/gazlr.html
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
6. Yorkshire Air News March 1973: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1973%2003.pdf