Accident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34009, Thursday 22 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 34009
MSN: 41H-680297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljusterö -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tullinge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after explosion in the rear fuselage. The aircraft crashed through thick ice, but was later recovered from depth of 50 feet. Pilot Plt Off S.O. Löfdahl ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100903145413/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Sweden.htm
Scramble