Incident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155649

Date:Thursday 25 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 34041
MSN: HABL/003176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km S of Tullinge -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tullinge
Destination airport:Tullinge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24/04/1957: crashed at Rikstens farm on approach due to engine failure (electrical short circuit). Pilot Björn O.F. Axelsonn ejected (height 180m, speed 230 km/h).
This was failure no 10 (8 total w/o) with J34. Grounding and investigation showed that three causes was problem due to fuel contamination, all other did not have a common cause.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100903145413/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Sweden.htm
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=357