This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SL675 |
| MSN: | CBAF.IX.4702 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bristol Channel, 1.5 miles off Nells Point, Barry Island, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:SL675: Spitfire LF.XVI, MSN CBAF.IX.4702. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 1-8-45. To 17OTU 2-4-46. To 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron, RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan 10-4-47. Cat C accident 25-11-47. Repaired and returned to 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron by 1.48
Written off (destroyed) 17-4-1948: The aircraft was seen to emerge from cloud in a dive and to attempt to level off over the Bristol Channel 1.5 miles off Nells Point, Barry, Glamorgan. However, the aircraft struck the water and broke up, killing the pilot
Crew: Pilot Officer (195753) Howard Hughes EVANS (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 17-4-48
The subsequent Board of Inquiry was unable to determine the cause of the accident
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.387
3. Halley, J J,1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100 to VZ999, p.6
4. ORB 614 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2522:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505160 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p099.htm 7.
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.co.uk/2008/12/614-sqn-aircraft.html 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL675 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90083-sl675 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._614_Squadron_RAF#Post_war 11.
https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515415?term=Spitfire%20SL675 12.
http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf 13.
https://rauxaf.org/features-roll-of-honour-names-a-to-e/ 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barry_Island 