Accident Aeronca 11AC N3503E, Sunday 28 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3503E
MSN: 11AC-1778
Total airframe hrs:1702 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Hoosick Country Club, Hoosick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambidge, NY (1B8)
Destination airport:Cambidge, NY (1B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One witness reported observing the airplane "flying sideways" and another witness reported observing the airplane operating "in a large circular motion…losing altitude." The airplane subsequently impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was separated from its aft wing attachment bracket. Further examination of both wings’ aft attachment brackets revealed that the welds had not fully penetrated into the base material and that they were of poor workmanship. No maintenance records were found indicating that the brackets had ever been replaced or welded; therefore, it could not be determined when or by whom the welds were made. Due to their location on the attachment brackets, the pilot would not have been able to detect that the welds were inadequate during his visual inspection of the airplane. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the left wing attachment bracket weld failed in flight, which resulted in the pilot being unable to maintain airplane control due to the wing’s trailing edge being unattached. Although both wings’ aft attachment brackets exhibited evidence of overstress fractures, these likely occurred during ground impact.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left wing attachment bracket weld due to inadequate welding by unknown maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3503E

Location