Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N2589U, Sunday 28 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Richard Alden
Registration: N2589U
MSN: 4697513
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Airport, UT (BCE/KBCE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryce, UT (BCE)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, as the airplane was about 80 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) and as he was pulling the control yoke back per his normal practice, the airplane lifted off the runway, but it would not climb higher than about 10 to 20 ft above ground level. He further reported that the takeoff rotation occurred about 3,100 ft down the 7,395-ft-long runway, that the airplane’s nose rose to a higher pitch attitude than expected, and that the tail felt heavy or “squishy.” The pilot reduced the throttle setting to lower the airplane’s nose, but the airplane entered a left yaw with the left wing down. The pilot reapplied full throttle, but the airplane rolled slightly left. At this point, the airplane was over the dirt area between the main runway and the adjacent taxiway. The pilot suspected that the main landing gear dragged at different points with the airplane’s nose still in a high-pitch attitude. The fuselage struck the ground, and the airplane subsequently slid to a stop. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, given the reported meteorological conditions at the time of takeoff, the airplane’s normal rotation speed would have been 82 KIAS for a 0-degree flap configuration at the maximum gross weight of 5,092 lbs, and the liftoff speed would have been 85 KIAS; the airplane’s computed gross weight at the time of the accident was 5,218 lbs. In addition, the normal takeoff ground roll would have been 3,150 ft, and 4,800 ft would have been required to clear a 50-ft obstacle. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot rotated the airplane at a slower airspeed than the published normal rotation speed with the airplane over its maximum gross weight limit and that the airplane was unable to climb after liftoff. The airplane’s high-pitch attitude also likely prevented it from accelerating once the airplane lifted off.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish the minimum liftoff speed during takeoff with the airplane over its maximum gross weight, which resulted in the airplane’s failure to climb and a subsequent loss of directional control and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2589U

Location