Incident Boeing 777-368ER HZ-AK16 ?, Sunday 28 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:c. 15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-368ER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AK16 ?
MSN: 41053/1061
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During pushback the airplane struck a pole, damaging the nr.2 engine and one tyre.
Saudi Arabian flight information shows flight SV1036 leaving the gate at 15:02 and arriving at Riyadh at 21:06. This was probably the incident flight.

Sources:

https://www.emirates247.com/news/region/saudi-jet-aborts-take-off-after-accident-on-apron-2013-04-29-1.504391

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2015 HZ-AK16 Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah Airport (JED) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location