Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155660

Date:Thursday 9 September 1993
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:CMC srl
Registration: I-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caoria,Val Vanoi -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During logging operations,in the second discend the helicopter strike down a not reported cable and crashed into a barrier against avalanche. Pilot is killed.

Sources:

L'Adige, Archivio Storico