Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-DYAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155661

Date:Thursday 14 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Elilario italia
Registration: I-DYAL
MSN: 2670
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rifugio Regina Margherita -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail gear box failed and subsequently crash into the rocks. helicopter is total loss but pilot escaped with minor injured.

Sources:

ANSV.