Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-KOLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155680

Date:Monday 19 April 1993
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KOLY
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastbach Farm airfield, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastbach Farm airfield, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Goldcliff, Gwent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 19-4-1993 after take-off from sloping field at Eastbach Farm airfield, Gloucestershire. The rotors and skids were destroyed, and the fuselage was severed at the rear of the luggage bay. Registration G-KOLY cancelled by the CAA on 13-7-1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f841ed915d13710006bb/Enstrom_F-28A__G-KOLY_06-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KOLY