Incident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BBPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155683

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1998
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Manchester Helicopter Centre
Registration: G-BBPM
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barton, Salford, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton, Salford, Manchester (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BBPM (Built 1973; Was briefly PH-DMH between Sep 1976 and July 1977). Damaged at Barton, Salford, Manchester 30 September 1998. Registration G-BBPM cancelled by the CAA 16.7.2001 as "Addressee status: Gone Away"

Sources:

1. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BBPM
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1156532
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1104610
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBPM-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBPM-2.pdf
6. Enstrom F28 G-BBPM Booker 03/06/89: https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash_and_more/49854560892/in/photolist-2iXtE3G
7. https://helispot.nl/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=f7C4H1d7&sub=logboek
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Manchester_Heliport