Runway excursion Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RA657, Friday 28 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: RA657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Turnhouse, near Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RA657: Written off 28/09/1956: Damaged when it bounced on landing at RAF Turnhouse, West Lothian in turbulent conditions, overran the runway and came to rest in a ditch. It was not repaired and was scrapped on site.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?111220-Lincoln-refueling&highlight=RA657_
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-turnhouse

Images:

1957. RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh.

Media:

Avro Lincoln B.2 at Farnborough Air Show, September 1950: The Aviation Photo Company: Avro Lincoln &emdash; RAF Avro Lincoln Air to Air Refueller RA657 at Farnborough (1950)