Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk.2 SX924, Wednesday 10 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1948
Time:
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk.2
Owner/operator:WEE RCAF
Registration: SX924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Watson Lake, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Namao, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered 01/11/1947. After trials with WEE, Lincoln RE258 returned to the UK and its equipment was transferred to SX924. (RE258 ultimately went to Australia where it was reduced to components during 1953 at Woomera). SX924 was assigned to the Royal Canadian Air Force Winter Experimental Establishment as the replacement aircraft.

Written off 10/11/1948: The Lincoln experienced fuel flow problems and ditched into Watson Lake. Unfortunately one airman was killed in the crash. The water was shallow enough that it enabled the rest of the crew to successfully get out.

In 2012 large pieces (Wings, centre section and rear fuselage/tail) are still in the lake where it crashed

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?21991-Avro-Lincoln-SX924
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=55017
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?62312-Forgotten-Bombers-Avro-Lincoln/page2&p=1553714
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lancaster-archive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=124]