Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 SX990, Thursday 29 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1949
Time:night
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: SX990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Shippea Hill, Burnt Fen, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Written off 29/09/1949: The crew was performing a local training sortie in RAF Mildenhall. While approaching by night - a BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) approach - the four-engine aircraft was too low, struck trees, and crashed in a field located 5 miles from Mildenhall's Runway 11 threshold. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.539
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-mildenhall