Incident Canadair CL-13 Sabre IV (F-86E) 19689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155689

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-13 Sabre IV (F-86E)
Owner/operator:422 (Tomahawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19689
MSN: 589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aylmer, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Uplands, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Candair CL-13 Sabre 19689: First flight on 30 April 1953. Taken on charge by the RCAF 11 May 1953 RAF serial XB835 reserved for this aircraft. Loaned back to RCAF before serving with the RAF. With No. 422 (F) Squadron when Flying Officer Carruthers ejected on 27 May 1953 after control failure that may have produced asymmetric deployment of slats. Came down near Aylmer, Quebec

Replaced in RAF service by XB835 "the second" (c/n 355, Ex RCAF 19455, delivered 1/3/1954, to USAF 18/7/1956, to AMI as MM19455 in August 1956)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19651_19700_detailed.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB