This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) |
| Owner/operator: | 147 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XD775 |
| MSN: | 696 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mount Bruno, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF St. Hubert, QC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19796 marked, became XD775. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10230 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 20 July 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 20 July 1953 Assigned to No. 147 Squadron, the RAF ferry unit, in Canada on 18 August 1953.
Written off (destroyed) 18 August 1953 on delivery flight: Crashed and burned in an open field near Mount Bruno, QC, after stabilizer failure. Pilot Flight Lt Robert Clarke ejected safely.
Sources:
1. The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 19 August 1953, p4
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 20)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm 5.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 1957 |
XB775 |
Ferry Sqn RAF |
1 |
Lumberville, Manche department in north-western France |
 |
w/o |