Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155702

Date:Friday 6 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB730
MSN: 504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mönchengladbach, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19604 marked, became XB730 in RAF service. First flight on 26 February 1953. Delivered 4 May 1953. Used by No. 67 Squadron in Germany, coded "Y".

Destroyed in mid-air collision with Sabre XB690 coded "Z" (ex-RCAF 19604) near of Mönchengladbach, North Rhine-Westphalia on 6 November 1953. The aircraft were part of a four ship formation acting as intercept targets for Belgian F-84s over West Germany. During a formation change, the pair collided. The pilot of XB690 ejected safely but XB730 exploded; the pilot of XB730 (Pilot Officer Craig) ejected but was killed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 65)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316150721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/RAF-Sabres.htm
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19551_19600_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 2002 N30CJ Private 1 San Isidro (MDSJ) w/o