Hard landing Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BBXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155706

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Stephenson Marine Co Ltd
Registration: G-BBXO
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 06, Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-6-2002 when crashed at Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex, due to loss of control during spot turn. Tail rotor struck ground, aircraft pitched forward and landed heavily. No injury to the pilot (the sole Person On Board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The student pilot had been carrying out 1.4 hours of circuit consolidation training, flying solo from the threshold of Runway 32. The weather was good with a surface wind of 240/18 knots. Having completed his circuits, the pilot hover taxied back to the parking area, initially parallel to Runway 32 and then following the south side of Runway 06, which effectively placed the helicopter downwind. The pilot made a spot turn to the right in order to turn the helicopter into wind before landing.

Whilst carrying out the spot turn, he allowed the rotor RPM to decay and despite fully opening the throttle, the aircraft lost lift and sank from a height of approximately 5 to 6 feet. The tail rotor struck the ground and the aircraft pitched forward landing heavily on the right skid landing gear, which collapsed causing the main rotor blades to make contact with the ground.

When the motion had ceased, the pilot carried out the emergency shut down drills and vacated the aircraft through the normal left side door exit. The Airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Service arrived within two minutes.

The pilot concluded that in carrying out the spot turn he had allowed the rotor RPM to decay and in an effort to remain airborne, he had over-pitched the helicopter's main rotor blades."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to right side of fuselage, main and tail rotors". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair". Although G-BBXO was sold on to a new owner in Spalding, Lincolnshire, on 22-10-2002, that was presumably for spares recovery only, as the registration G-BBXO was finally cancelled by the CAA a month later, on 21-11-2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". According to some published sources, G-BBXO had accumulated over 10,000 flying hours by 2002, and was therefore "fatigue life expired",

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb47ed915d1374000801/dft_avsafety_pdf_502075.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBXO
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3421
4. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/1282-the-enchanting-enstrom#post4811
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=df4b20674b6f1ff70960960b5aee51fe&topic=18920.0