Incident Canadair CL-13 Sabre IV (F-86E) 19619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155711

Date:Monday 28 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-13 Sabre IV (F-86E)
Owner/operator:422 (Tomahawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19619
MSN: 519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Beauvechain (B)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Intended for RAF as XB745. First flight on 20 March 1953. Loaned to RCAF, operated by No. 422 (F) Squadron with RCAF serial 19619 on tail and RAF serial XB745 on fuselage.

Canadian pilot Flying Officer Stuart Robson Smith ejected after engine failure near Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant, Belgium, prior to delivery to RAF as XB745. 8 April 1954 - Struck off by RCAF, and never delivered to the RAF as XB745.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 4 January 1954, p1
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001207/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/canada.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm
6. http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-canadair-cl13-sabre_676.html