Accident Ilyushin (?) , Sunday 28 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:
Type:Ilyushin (?)
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sous battalion, Hama -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down an Ilyshin(?) plane from the Syrian Air Force over Sous battalion, Hama on 28 April 2013.

Sources:

http://www.lccsyria.org/11300