ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15572
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 7 March 2008 |
Time: | 23:19 |
Type: | Boeing 737-3T0 |
Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
Registration: | N77303 |
MSN: | 23354/1130 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | IAH |
Destination airport: | CMH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight 1492, the plane landed about 11:15, but skidded off the runway and turned sideways into the grass. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://blog.dispatch.com/weather/2008/03/_columbus_dispatch_photos_by.shtml