This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 2013 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81610 |
| MSN: | 80175 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 641 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denman Airport, Johnston, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leesburg, VA (KJYO) |
| Destination airport: | Cortland, OH (8OH5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before the flight, the pilot called the destination airport to check on the runway conditions. No concerns were reported. During the landing roll on the grass runway, the airplane encountered a soft spot in the runway and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The empennage and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane after encountering an unexpected soft spot in the runway during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=81610 Location