Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N33677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155729

Date:Thursday 2 May 2013
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Kitchen Holdings Inc
Registration: N33677
MSN: 28-7525225
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baublitz Commercial Airport - 9W8, Brogue, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brogue, PA (PW8)
Destination airport:Brogue, PA (PW8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor (CFI), while demonstrating a grass strip departure to a student pilot, he stated that he taxied to a grass strip runway. He instructed the student pilot to conduct the takeoff. The student pilot advanced the throttle and according to the CFI; full takeoff power was achieved. Approximately half way down the runway the airspeed reached minimum rotation speed. The CFI stated that the runway began to upslope. The airspeed increased at a reduced rate, but the engine continued to operate normally. When the airplane reached the top of the slope, airspeed increased to 60 mph and the CFI called out “rotate”. The CFI assisted the student pilot with the rotation. The climbout was normal according to the CFI and the airplane struck a power line approximately 150 feet from the end of the runway 28. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the airframe. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33677

Location