Accident Avro 504K E3535, Monday 11 November 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:North East Area FIS RAF
Registration: E3535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ampleforth College Cricket Ground Ampleforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ampleforth College, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Redcar, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro 504 E3535, was delivered to the RAF in October 1918 and served with the North East Area Flying Instructors School (FIS) at Redcar. On 15th January 1919 North West Area FIS moved into Redcar and the aircraft there operated with both units. On 23rd May 1919 North West Area FIS absorbed North East Area FIS but on 12th June 1919 the unit disbanded.

The incident is documented locally but no-one has identified the first aircraft before. The local accounts are all similar, they state that on Armistice Day 1918 two ex-Ampleforth College Boys, who had become members of the RFC and by now were serving in the newly formed RAF, returned to Ampleforth by air to give the school notice that the Armistice had come. Both were former Ampleforth pupils.

One of the brothers had contacted the school to say that his commanding officer had allowed them to fly an aircraft with his brother to the school and land. The aircraft landed on the school's cricket field with no problems occurring.

One of the Monks at the school was later to be given a ride in the aircraft but on take off a problem occurred and the aircraft crashed at the east side of the cricket field. Repairs were being carried out to a narrow gauge railway at the time and an iron rail has been left by the side of the field, the aircraft's undercarriage caught the rail causing the crash but neither on board were injured.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/e3535.html