Accident Helibras HB 350BA Esquilo PP-EIH, Thursday 2 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2013
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB 350BA Esquilo
Owner/operator:Governo do Estado do Rio de Janeiro
Registration: PP-EIH
MSN: 1640/HB-1047
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caju, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
While on a routine training mission, the aircraft, a Helibras HB 350BA Esquilo (licence built Aerospatiale AS 350BA) helicopter, sustained substantial damaged upon impact with terrain in Caju, Rio de Janeiro. All five persons onboard the helicopter received injuries, at least one serious.

Note:
All Helibras HB 350's have a DUAL c/n at the plate. PP-EIH was licence built as a HB 350B and later modified to 350BA standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/05/helicoptero-da-policia-civil-cai-no-rio.html
http://helihub.com/2013/05/02/02-may-13-pp-eih-eurocopter-as350ba-rio-de-janeiro-brazil/