ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155738
Last updated: 12 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAY-2013 |
Time: | 11:27 |
Type: |  Cessna 182T Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Colorado Flight Center |
Registration: | N2012Y |
C/n / msn: | 18281770 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Highway 50, Delta, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Grand Junction, CO (GJT) |
Destination airport: | Grand Junction, CO (GJT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a loss of propeller control during cruise flight, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to attain the propeller speed needed to maintain flight. The airplane struck a power line during the subsequent forced landing to a highway. Upon landing, the right main landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane veered off the road. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal oil supply obstructions to the propeller control system. Component level testing and examination of the propeller system, which was limited due to propeller damage, did not reveal any anomalies that would result in a loss of propeller control. The reason for the loss of propeller control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of propeller control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and the airplane’s subsequent collision with power lines during the forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130507X41354&key=1