Accident Avro 504K C5818, Tuesday 12 November 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:North East Area FIS RAF
Registration: C5818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ampleforth College Cricket Ground Ampleforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redcar
Destination airport:Ampleforth College, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
On Armistice Day, 11th November 1918 an Avro 504 made a landing in the grounds of Ampleforth Abbey and College and was damaged on while taking off (see Avro 504 E3535).
The followi
ng day two other Avro 504's were dispatched from their base at Redcar to collect the two Collison brothers (the crew of E3535) who were by now stranded at Ampleforth having no aircraft to return to Redcar from whence they have come from.

On 12th November 1918, one of these second wave of aircraft crashed into railings while landing below the College, these railings used to surround the cricket field and were next to the old tramway. The aircraft's back was broken but the pilot is not believed to have been injured.

The school then had four RAF airmen to look after for the night and two crashed aircraft in their grounds. A lorry was later sent to gather up the wreckage of both aircraft. It is not known how the four crew members returned to RAF Redcar - although, presumably not by air!

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/c5818.html