Incident Bleriot XI unregistered, Sunday 25 July 1909
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1909
Time:05:13
Type:Bleriot XI
Owner/operator:Louis Bleriot
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Foreland Meadow near Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calais, France
Destination airport:Dover, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Blériot XI gained lasting fame on 25 July 1909 when Blériot crossed the English Channel from Calais to Dover, winning a £1,000 prize awarded by the Daily Mail. For several days, high winds had grounded Blériot and his rivals: Hubert Latham, who flew an Antoinette monoplane, and Count de Lambert, who brought two Wright biplanes. On 25 July, when the wind had dropped in the morning and the skies had cleared, Blériot took off at sunrise (04:15am). Flying without the aid of a compass, he deviated to the east of his intended course, but, nonetheless, spotted the English coast to his left. Battling turbulent wind conditions, Blériot made a heavy "pancake" landing, damaging the undercarriage and shattering one blade of the propeller, but he was unhurt. The flight had taken 36.5 minutes and had made Blériot a celebrity, instantly resulting in many orders for copies of his aircraft.

The aircraft, which never flew again, was hurriedly repaired and put on display at Selfridges department store in London. It was later displayed outside the offices of the French newspaper Le Matin, and eventually bought by the Musee des Arts et Metiers in Paris.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Bl%C3%A9riot#Channel_crossing
2. https://www.nytimes.com/2009/07/25/world/europe/25crossing.html?_r=0
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Bl%C3%A9riot#1909_Channel_crossing
4. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/blog/louis-bl-riot-and-the-first-channel-crossing/
5. http://www.hellfirecorner.co.uk/bleriot.htm
6. https://centennialofflight.net/essay/Dictionary/Bleriot/DI11.htm
7. https://disciplesofflight.com/louis-bleriot-inventor-designer-and-daring-pilot/
8. http://www.simplyplanes.co.uk/louis_bleriot.shtml

Media:

Bleriot and aeroplane The Blériot Memorial, the outline of the aircraft laid out in granite setts in the turf, marks his landing spot above the cliffs near Dover Castle. 51.1312°N 1.326°E. BlériotMemorial 2011-07-28 Monument Louis Blériot à Blériot-Plage