Incident Airbus A321-231 D-AISL, 04 May 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155761

Date:04-MAY-2013
Time:c. 18:30 EED
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AISL
MSN: 3434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Helsinki-Vantaa Airport - EFHK -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EFHK
Destination airport:EDDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH861 from Helsinki to Frankfurt suffered nr.1 engine problems soon after takeoff from runway 22R (possibly backfiring).
The flight returned to Vantaa Airport and landed safely on runway 19 at 15:45 UTC, about fifteen minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013050416977489_uu.shtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/2013-05-04/16:08/12x/DLH8HT/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 Mar 2015 D-AISL Lufthansa 0 West of Beirut Int'l Rafik Hariri (OLBA) min
Bird strike.
21 Sep 2017 D-AISL Lufthansa 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) non

Images:

FR24