This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 May 2013 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna 185 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Reg. 9175-2510 Quebec Inc |
| Registration: | C-GBRK |
| MSN: | 18504070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Mont-Laurier Airport- CSD4, Mont-Laurier, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CDS4 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from an airport in the Laurentian Mountains, Mont-Laurier Airport- CSD4, Mont-Laurier, Quebec, the aircraft, a Cessna 185 Skywagon, impacted wooded terrain and was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://torontosun.com/2013/05/04/pilot-dies-in-small-plane-crash-in-que-mountains/wcm/b7fd07e0-ce8a-47b3-b171-7c0c4293f206 http://www.journaldemontreal.com/2013/05/05/le-siege-du-cessna-envoye-pour-des-tests http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=89045 http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/canada/20070414.txt http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?v=SavANC-zLjw&desktop_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DSavANC-zLjw 