Accident Slingsby T.24 Falcon IV VM118, Thursday 12 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1948
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.24 Falcon IV
Owner/operator:AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment)
Registration: VM118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Beaulieu, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Beaulieu, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.24 Falcon IV, VM118, AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment): Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 12/8/1948 during winch launching trials at Beaulieu, Hampshire.

Immediately after winch launch, the towing cable broke due to it not being strong enough to cope with the strain of a heavy two-seat glider. The pilot was unable to pull out of the subsequent dive, and the glider struck the ground in a flat attitude, which broke the glider's back. Not repaired, struck off charge 31/8/1948 and scrapped in 1949.

Sources:

1. British Gliders and Sailplanes 1922-1970, ELLISON, Norman (1971) [p. 50, 194, 261]
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.418
3. Slingsby sailplanes, A comprehensive history of all designs, Simons, Martin (1996) [p. 121-125]
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Falcon_4
6. http://www.scalesoaring.co.uk/VINTAGE/Documentation/Slingsby%20T24%20Falcon/T%2024%20-%20SLINGSBY%20%20SAILPLANES.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airborne_Forces_Experimental_Establishment#Beaulieu_(1945)
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Beaulieu#Postwar_military_use

Location