Accident Changhe Z-8? , Friday 3 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 2013
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Changhe Z-8?
Owner/operator:Chinese Army Aviation Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liaocheng, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military helicopter suffered a serious engine failure shortly after takeoff and went down after striking a high-voltage cable. At least three crew members died: Xiao ZHANG (pilot), Yi ZENG (pilot), and Wentao Zhang (mechanic). Although the operator and the type of the crashed helicopter were not disclosed, it could be known from earlier news coverage in 2008 that W. Zhang was serving in the Army Aviation Corps of Jinan Military Region as a mechanic on Changhe Z-8 (Aérospatiale SA 321 Super Frelon produced in China).

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/nsp/National/2013/05/04/Copter+crash+shuts+down+power+water+for+county/
http://news.cntv.cn/2013/05/22/ARTI1369203748768695.shtml
https://news.ifeng.com/mil/2/200806/0618_340_603582_1.shtml
https://e.cdsb.com/html/2013-05/14/content_398103.htm
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTczNTU4Ng
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/2313554963
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/2313408187