Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155787

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SW of San Giorgio Di Nogaro (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falconara airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufigter NV137"... They came low at 10 meters from the sea, with reference to the mouth of the river Corno two Beaufighter and two Spitfire escort. Arver After sheds Malisana attacked with rockets and weapons on board during the retraction of the Beaufighter Berg and Kirk Flak is coplito from when it passes over Porto Nogaro. soars the plane caught fire, stable, and drops .... also one of the two spare spitfire Beaufighter was shot down by Flak Porto Nogaro. spitfire the precipitates between Porto Nogaro and Carlino. Ilpilota launches with the parachute and save.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1390400) Erik Christian BERG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1580249) Henry Frank KIRK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://danishww2pilots.dk/profiles.php?id=421
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13983-F-S-E-C-Berg-272-Sqn-killed-6-Mar-45-Beaufighter
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2817776/