Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 N9400M, Saturday 4 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2013
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Era Alaska
Registration: N9400M
MSN: 20700687
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:24472 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Newtok Airport (PAEW), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Destination airport:Newtok, AK (PAEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a scheduled commuter flight reported that he was about 4 miles north of the destination airport and operating in VFR weather conditions. According to the operator, as the flight approached the airport, the visibility was reduced due to fog. The pilot then initiated a gradual descent over an area of featureless, snow-covered terrain, which made it difficult to discern any topographical terrain features due to flat light conditions. The operator reported that the pilot could see his destination airport in the distance but that, during the descent, he became “uncomfortable” with the approach, and he initiated a go-around. The airplane subsequently collided with a snow-covered frozen river, about 1 mile from the approach end of the airport, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. One of the passengers aboard the accident airplane wrote, in part, “I looked out the window to my right to see if I could see the airport and did not, it was too foggy.”

The operator reported that the accident flight was the pilot’s second attempt to reach the destination airport that day. During the previous flight that morning, poor weather conditions prevailed, so the pilot returned to his departure airport to wait for weather conditions to improve.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain while on approach in flat light conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed decision to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700687

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1998 N9400M Hageland Aviation Services Inc 0 Noorvik, AK sub

Location