This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky SH-3A Sea King (S-61) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 151538 |
| MSN: | 61247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Phu Ly, Nam Ha Province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Constellation |
| Destination airport: | USS Constellation |
Narrative:Helicopter was shot down by North Vietnamese ground troops. All 4 crew killed.
The remains of the four sailors – Lt. Dennis Peterson, Ensign Donald Frye, Petty Officers 2nd Class William Jackson and Donald McGrane – were buried at Arlington cemetery on Thursday 2 May 2013.
Sources:
https://www.stripes.com/news/veterans/sailors-missing-after-67-vietnam-crash-buried-at-arlington-1.219432 http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=d53aaec5-52dd-43c5-9f3d-3ba00b828f38 - JF Baugher
- vhpa