Accident MiG , Thursday 2 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 2013
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abo a-Dohor airbase in Idlib -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have destroyed a MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force on 2 May 2013 at the Abo a-Dohor airbase in Idlib.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/
http://www.sasnews.net/sas/37-videos/432-syrian-air-force-diminished-one-mig-at-a-time

Media: