Runway excursion Accident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket N378X, Sunday 5 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N378X
MSN: 6178C
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a dry, paved runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane; the takeoff required a correction for a 5-knot, right crosswind. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left, and he applied right rudder to correct the veer, but the airplane subsequently ground looped to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=378X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2012 N378X Michael Whisenant 0 Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) sub

Location