Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E NAF45., 06 May 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155801

Date:06-MAY-2013
Time:c. 13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force
Registration: NAF45.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dargol village -   Niger
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niamey airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 60 kilometres west of Niamey on non-combatant mission.
The Nigerian Air Force Alpha Jet was one of the four based in Niamey (Niger) as part of the African-led Support Mission in Mali.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2013/05/06/official-nigerian-military-plane-aiding-northern-mali-operation-crashes-in.htmlutm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+foxnews%2Fworld+%28Internal+-+World+Latest+-+Text%29
https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/132997-update-two-pilots-killed-as-nigerian-air-force-plane-crashes-in-niamey.html
https://beegeagle.wordpress.com/2013/05/07/photos-of-the-fallen-naf-pilotsalpha-jet/