Accident Enstrom F-28A N9574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155804

Date:Saturday 16 March 1996
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Terry L. Higgins
Registration: N9574
MSN: 132
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KILE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his preflight of the helicopter, he knew that the fuel tanks were not full, but they 'seemed adequate.' He estimated that the two 15 gallon tanks were about '3/4 of a tank capacity.' The helicopter was last flown the night before by another pilot. That pilot estimated that the fuel tanks were only '1/4 full' at the end of that flight. The Pilot/Owners Handbook revealed a fuel consumption of about 19.1 gallons per hour at 100% power and 12.2 gallons per hour at 75% power. The accident pilot reported that 'a normal start, warm-up and rotor engagement' were made before a 'hovering demonstration and short flight' were accomplished. He then boarded two passengers, lifted off, and performed another hovering demonstration. The pilot then flew west for about 3 miles, and the engine began to 'run rough.' Subsequently, the engine 'quit completely,' and the pilot autorotated to rough and uneven ground, where the helicopter touched down hard. Postcrash examination revealed no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing (autorotation).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA149