Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E 5V-MBA, Friday 6 October 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:10:04 UTCulu
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Togolese Air Force
Registration: 5V-MBA
MSN: T-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niamtougou -   Togo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niamtougou/Lama Kara (LRL)
Destination airport:Niamtougou
Narrative:
CNK
Crew: 1, Lieutenant Colonel Le Toulec Roland, Base Commander on a 2 ships formation training mission crashed on landing. First Alphajet piloted by Second Lieutenant Adjinon landed safely just few minutes before.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 May 1990, p38