Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon N731JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155811

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2013
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon
Owner/operator:Rice County Aerial Sprayers Inc
Registration: N731JF
MSN: 18802926
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7095 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Lyons-Rice County Municipal Airport - KLYO, Lyons, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lyons, KS (LYO)
Destination airport:Lyons, KS (LYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural application airplane was maneuvering at low altitude when it experienced a loss of engine power, descended, and impacted terrain. The impact resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that he had not done a complete preflight examination of the airplane and that not checked the fuel tanks nor had he drained the fuel sumps. There had been rain in the area the night before. A postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed the presence of water contamination in the gascolator, but there were no other preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, during which, he failed to detect the fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=731JF

Location