| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N418CM |
| MSN: | 6-6450 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 117 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meriden, CT (MMK) |
| Destination airport: | Meriden, CT (MMK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed with a tailwind and that the airplane touched down farther down the runway than usual. When the pilot applied brakes to exit the runway onto the taxiway, the tires skidded, and the airplane pivoted to the left before coming to rest inverted. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left and right wings and to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He further stated that he was fatigued, had “rushed” the landing approach, and had not taken time to properly evaluate the wind conditions prior to landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a tailwind and his failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=418CM
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 2016 |
N418CM |
Private |
0 |
Near Brampton Airport (CNC3), Brampton, ON |
 |
min |
Location