Hard landing Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N82629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155814

Date:Monday 6 May 2013
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82629
MSN: 28-8216225
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport - KFTW, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport: KFTW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II, N82629, experienced a runway excursion following a hard landing to runway 35 at Fort Worth Meacham International Airport - KFTW, Fort Worth, Texas. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Goes-Off-Runway-at-Meacham-Airport-206338151.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.star-telegram.com/2013/05/06/4829779/no-injuries-in-hard-aircraft-landing.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-MAY-13,FORT%20WORTH,N82629]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N82629.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2017 N82629 Private 0 Fort Worth, TX sub
Bounced on landing