Accident PZL-Swidnik Mi-2+ P-5004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155826

Date:Thursday 1 September 2005
Time:c. 15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik Mi-2+
Owner/operator:Polisi Udara
Registration: P-5004
MSN: 5311302124
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km from Padang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tabing Airport
Destination airport:Padang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest in bad weather in the Ladang Padi area of the Panorama Dua district, Bukit Barisan region. Contact lost ten minutes after take-off. Pilot, co-pilot, four police officers and a civil journalist. Co-pilot survived injured and turned up to a local police post in Sitinjau Laut village.

Sources:

AFM NOV 2005, p74
Scramble