Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 EY-25169, Saturday 8 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:TajikAir
Registration: EY-25169
MSN: 95380
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Khorog (Pamir Mountains) -   Tajikistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dushanbe
Destination airport:Kohrog
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter carrying a group of foreign climbers crashed in the mountains(3800 met) in south-east Tajikistan, one pilot(captain) dead, 3 crew members and 5 passengers injured.

Sources:

ITAR-TASS
Ros avia
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2008/mi8-ey-25169.html