This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 2004 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF456 |
| MSN: | N07/0007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sara village, near Kano -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during night training flight. Wg Cdr R.O. Adeniyi killed (as a solo pilot). Time reported as 12:45 at Yalkanya. Date also reported as 28 JAN. Also reported this was a L-39 from 303rd AF Training School and its two crew were killed on this date and the Alpha Jet crashed 24 JAN.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120818073227/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ALPHA_JET/alpha_jet.htm AFM MAR 2004/APR 2004
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2627795370603606 