Loss of control Incident Helibras HB-350B Esquilo PT-HML, Wednesday 8 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:Helisul Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-HML
MSN: 1642/HB-1049
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Morro da Urca Heliport - SDHU -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SDHU
Destination airport:SDHU
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter came to rest in the trees next to the helipad while attempting to land at Rio de Janeiro-Morro da Urca Heliport - SDHU.
Two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2013/05/helicoptero-cai-no-morro-da-urca-no-rio.html
http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/vidaecidadania/conteudo.phtml?id=1370567&tit=&tit=Helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-no-Morro-da-Urca-no-Rio
http://helihub.com/2013/05/02/02-may-13-pp-eih-eurocopter-as350ba-rio-de-janeiro-brazil/
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.20.pdf

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6949459

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2009 PT-HML Florianópolis, SC unk