This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 2013 |
| Time: | 10:39 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N700CW |
| MSN: | 24-1055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Lovell Field Airport - KCHA, Chattanooga, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KCHA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Mooney M20J 201, N700CW, came to rest with the nose-gear retracted upon landing at Lovell Field Airport - KCHA, Chattanooga, Tennessee. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.chattanoogan.com/2013/5/7/250654/No-Injuries-In-Small-Plane-Crash.aspx [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-MAY-13,CHATTANOOGA,N700CW]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=700CW 